EPCRA Section 302 Reporting


What is EPCRA Section 302?
Section 302 of the Emergency Planning and Community Right-To-Know Act (EPCRA) requires facilities that store Extremely Hazardous Substances above certain amounts to report to the Illinois Emergency Management Agency, the Local Emergency Planning Committee, and the local fire department.

How is Section 302 related to the Tier 2 Report?
The Tier 2 reporting requirements are from Section 312 of EPCRA, so the two requirements are from the same EPCRA law. However, the Tier 2 report deals with the reporting of all hazardous chemicals, whereas Section 302 only pertains to Extremely Hazardous Substances (EHSs).

In addition, the Tier 2 report is an annual requirement. Reporting under Section 302 is necessary when the EHS is initially brought on-site, and when the EHS storage information changes.

What is required under EPCRA Section 302?
If a facility brings an Extremely Hazardous Substance on-site in a quantity that exceeds its Threshold Planning Quantity (TPQ), it must submit a Section 302 Notification within 60 days. The Section 302 Notification is completed on-line using the IEMA Tier 2 Manager website.

The list of Extremely Hazardous Substances and the Threshold Planning Quantities can be found on our website at www.admiralenv.com.

The facility must also provide notice to the Local Emergency Planning Committee of any changes that may be relevant to emergency planning, within 30 days of the change. Changes may include:

  • An EHS is moved to a different location at the facility, or stored in a different manner;
  • An EHS is no longer present at the facility;
  • Notification that the facility is no longer in operation.
Please contact us and let us evaluate how these reporting requirements apply to your facility.


2017 All rights reserved.     Chicago Web Design